KVS Recruitment 2020 Exam Date, Vacancy, Online Application form

KVS TGT PGT Recruitment 2020: KVS 2020 Recruitment of 5949 TGT PGT PRT Teacher Posts Vacancy Application @ kvsangathan.nic.in. The Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan will soon be releasing kvs recruitment 2020 notification pdf regarding the kvs teacher recruitment across different KVS locations at official website kvsangathan.nic.in. The recruitment will be for several positions such as primary teacher, principal, librarian, vice principal, PRT, postgraduate teacher (PGT), trained graduate teacher (TGT), etc. The exam notification is expected to be released in the month of February 2020. It is also expected that KVS will be releasing the detailed notification regarding the KVS Recruitment 2020 which will have the exact date of the examination in the next two weeks. You can find details regarding the kvs recruitment 2020 and the procedure for filling the application form on the official website of the KVS at kvsangathan.nic.in.

kvsangathan.nic.in Recruitment 2020 updates

The KVS Recruitment Notification is likely to be going to release in the month of February 2020.

  • 15th Dec 2019: KVS Recruitment Vacancy list state wise had been updated check here.
  • 14th Dec 2019: The KVS Recruitment Notification is likely to be going to release in the month of January 2020.
  • 3rd Dec 2019: The KVS Recruitment will be going to held for 6000 posts in various categories.

KVS Recruitment 2020 Overview

Article CategoryNotifications
Name of the BoardKendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS)
Recruitment NameKVS Recruitment 2020
Name of the PostsKVS TGT and PGT
No. of Vacancies6000 (Approx)
No. of Regions of KVS25
Job LocationAll over India
Application ModeOnline
Notification Release DateAvailable Soon
Application Date StartsAvailable Soon
Application Date EndsAvailable Soon
Exam DateAvailable Soon
Official Websitekvsangathan.nic.in

KVS Recruitment 2020 Eligibility Criteria

The Kendriya Vidyalaya Sangathan (KVS) will be carrying out recruitment for about 8,339 teaching positions across the different KV’s. However, the candidate should be aware of the eligibility criteria before they can apply for any of these positions. Let’s see below what are the different eligibility criteria that one has to keep in mind before making the application:

The candidate applying for the exam has been set a maximum age limit of 50 years. Candidates who are above this age limit cannot apply for the KVS exam. However, the age limit will be relaxed for candidates as per the reserve category criteria set forth by the Government of India. The Following are the age limits for each position.

Position Age Limit (as of 30 Sep 2019)
Primary Teacher (PRT) Maximum 30 Years
Principal Minimum 35 and Maximum 50 Years
Librarian Maximum 35 Years
Vice Principal Minimum 35 and Maximum 45 Years
Post Graduate Teacher (PGT) Maximum 40 Years
Trained Graduate Teacher (TGT) Maximum 35 Years

Candidates must have qualified their graduation degrees or post-graduation degrees for application to the respective posts. Those appearing for the final year are not eligible to apply. Position wise qualification criteria are given below:

For Principal Posts

  • Master’s Degree from a recognized University with minimum 45% marks in aggregate.
  • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) or similar equivalent teaching degree.
  • Relevant experience as required.

kvs vacancy for principal posts

For Vice Principal Posts

  • Master’s Degree from a recognized University with minimum 50% marks in aggregate.
  • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) or similar equivalent teaching degree.
  • Relevant experience as required.

kvs vacancy for Vice Principal posts

For Post Graduate Teachers Posts

Two years integrated Post-Graduate (PG) M.Sc. course from Regional College of Education of NCERT OR Master’s Degree (with minimum 50% marks in aggregate) from a recognized University in the concerned subject.

  • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) or similar equivalent teaching degree.
  • Experienced in teaching Hindi and English medium schools.
  • B.E. / B.Tech / M.Sc. / PG Diploma / B & C Level DOEACC with minimum 50% marks in aggregate.

kvs vacancy For PGT

For Primary Teachers Posts

Senior Secondary School Certificate with minimum 50% marks in aggregate and a Two Year Diploma in Elementary Education OR Four Year Bachelor of Elementary Education (B.El.Ed) OR Two Year Diploma in Education OR Graduation with minimum 50% marks in aggregate and Bachelor of Education (B.Ed).

  • Completed Central Teacher Eligibility Test conducted by the Government of India.
  • Experienced in teaching Hindi and English medium schools.

Primary Teacher (MUSIC)(Group-B)

Primary Teacher (Group-B)

librarian(Group -B)

For Trained Graduate Teachers Posts

Four Years Integrated Degree Course with minimum 50% marks in aggregate from Regional College of Education of NCERT OR Bachelor’s Degree (with minimum 50% marks in aggregate) from a recognized University in the concerned subject.

  • Bachelor of Education (B.Ed) or similar equivalent teaching degree.
  • Completed Central Teacher Eligibility Test conducted by the Government of India.
  • Experienced in teaching Hindi and English medium schools.

kvs vacancy for TGT’S

KVS Vacancy posts State-wise

State NameSanctioned PostsStaff in PositionVacancies
Andaman and Nicobar Islands1089711
Andhra Pradesh1189989 200
Arunachal Pradesh443 35489
Assam21171750367
Bihar18251625200
Chandigarh286272 14
Chhattisgarh1205981224
Dadra and Nagar Haveli38335
Daman and Diu23194
Delhi36513514137
Goa20216438
Gujarat15581379179
Haryana1246117175
Himachal Pradesh68059189
Jammu and Kashmir1115860255
Leh301911
Jharkhand12161074142
Karnataka19821722260
Kerala17951598197
Lakshadweep22166
Madhya Pradesh39943468526
Maharashtra28352513322
Manipur26220755
Meghalaya23019337
Mizoram956926
Nagaland14410341
Odisha20041665339
Pudducherry14611729
Punjab19261662264
Rajasthan26352440195
Sikkim544113
Tamilnadu19271634293
Telangana12771099178
Tripura26221349
Uttar Pradesh57115154557
Uttarakhand16151420195
West Bengal23882061327

KVS 2020 Online Application Form

The link for the KVS recruitment 2020 application form may be out in the month of February 2020. Here We will update the kvs recruitment online application form link of KVS recruitment as soon as it is out.

KVS Admit Card 2020

The written examination for filling of vacancies described in the KVS Recruitment Notification will be conducted separately in about 38 cities at the same time. In order to appear for the examinations, the students will have to first fill in the application forms and then download their admit cards to know the examination centre details. The KVS has not yet declared the date of the examination or when they will start the application process. We will keep you updated about the same as soon as there is any update from the KVS.

In order to download the admit card of the students, they are required to follow the step by step instructions given below:

  • Firstly visit the official website of the KVS at kvsangathan.nic.in
  • Navigate to the announcement section on the homepage of the website and click on the link “Download KVS Admit Card 2019”
  • This will direct you to a new window where you will be asked to fill up details such as registration number, application ID, date of birth, password etc.
  • After you submit all the details, the system will display your admit card which will have several details such as name, photo, examination centre, date and time of exam, address etc.
  • You can choose to save the admit card and take a printout of it to the examination centre.

KVS Recruitment Faqs

The students will be facing several questions with respect to the KVS 2019 Recruitment. We have shortlisted some of the common questions and provided answers to the same.

Is clearing CTET exam necessary for application? 

You can refer to the eligibility criteria given above for every position. Certain positions require you to complete CTET while some others do not.

What is the minimum age required for applying?

The aspirant should have completed the minimum degree required for qualification to the particular position. 

Will the exam be online or offline?

The exam will be conducted offline at the designated examination centre and in an OMR based pattern.

Can students appearing for final year of the degree fill in the application forms?

The KVS eligibility criteria requires the student to have completed the required degree. Hence students appearing for the final years cannot apply for recruitment.

17 thoughts on “KVS Recruitment 2020 Exam Date, Vacancy, Online Application form”

  1. Is KVS going to have exam in December or not? As still no notification released. Last year by 5th Nov the Principal post exam was done. And this year the nov has ended and no info yet.

  2. Please tell me ,mera abhi b.ed 2 nd year Hain ,aur mera ctet clear ho jayega Decemeber 2019 Wala. Aur January 2020 main agar kvs ki vacancy aati hain toa Kya main uskay liye eligible hu ??

  3. Kabita Kumari Gupta

    Hi
    I’m Kabita Kumari Gupta.
    I qualified the CTET Dec 2019 with 93 marks , & I’m belonging from OBC caste & my marks of Higher secondary is 45% can I eligible to apply for kvs PRT ? if No, then can I qualify the higher secondary with good (%) again from NIOS ?
    Please reply…

    Regards
    Kabita Kumari Gupta

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *